FOA Fishing Invitational

Past Winners

View award winners from previous fishing invitationals.

2012

GENERAL AWARDS

Team Awards
Award Points Team
Bluewater 320 Edison Chouest #2
Offshore 340 Marine Specialties
Inshore 490 Ocean Marine
Jimmy Davis Awards
Award Points Angler Team
Bluewater 170 Ross Chauvin LeBorde Marine
Offshore 180 Glen Plaisance Marine Specialties
Inshore 430 Kevin Harvey Ocean Marine
Catch & Release
Points Boat Team
3,000 Reel Fire Reel Fire
2,000 Freedom Edison Chouest #2
1,000 Lady Lab LaBorde Marine

BLUEWATER DIVISION

Blackfin Tuna
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 28lb 3oz Kirt Loupe New Generation
2nd 26lb 10oz Damon Chouest Edison Chouest #2
3rd 25lb 10oz Reggie Ledet Edison Chouest #2
4th 25lb 4oz Cory Dupuis LA Cat #3
5th 25lb 0oz Conner Ferrara New Generation
Dolphin
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 30lb 6oz Alan Power Shell
2nd 22lb 13oz Kevin Lasseigne Edison Chouest #2
3rd 21lb 0oz Gary Evans ES&H Consulting
4th 21lb 0oz Chad Harvey Ocean Marine
5th 20lb 0oz Billy Guice Guise Offshore
Yellowfin Tuna
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 70lb 3oz Lee Bouziga Edison Chouest #2
2nd 63lb 6oz Buster Hawthorn Edison Chouest #2
3rd 58lb 13oz Mike Migaud HOS Team #1
4th 54lb 3oz Damon Chouest Edison Chouest #2
5th 51lb 13oz Kate Ferrara Reel Fire
Wahoo
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 24lb 0oz Daryl Barber HOS Team #2
2nd 22lb 3oz Ross Chauvin LaBorde Marine
3rd 20lb 10oz Ross Chauvin LaBorde Marine
4th 20lb 3oz David Sheetz Otto Canndies
5th 19lb 3oz Todd Babin Conrad Industries

OFFSHORE DIVISION

Cobia
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 53lb 3oz Lance Reynolds Vacco Marine
2nd 46lb 4oz Glynn Haines Guice Offshore
3rd 45lb 12oz Jacob Heinz Montco
4th 45lb 0oz Nathan Guice Guice Offshore
5th 42lb 13oz Dave Palmisano Byron Talbot
Jack Crevalle
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 53lb 3oz Dominic Seidel SEA Support
2nd 24lb 13oz Howie Guidry Gon Pacon
3rd 24lb 10oz Howie Guidry Gon Pacon
4th 24lb 6oz Sean Carpenter Andy Rulf
5th 23lb 13oz Jon Danos Gon Pacon
Grouper
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 85lb 10oz Simon Guidry Joe's Septic & Env.
2nd 69lb 10oz Cory Dupuis LA Cat #3
3rd 68lb 0oz Sean Carpenter SEACOR
4th 66lb 6oz Brian Khey ES&H
5th 64lb 10oz David Sheetz Otto Candies
King Mackerel
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 42lb 13oz Glen Plaisance Marine Specialties
2nd 40lb 0oz Tim McConnell Marine Specialties
3rd 39lb 0oz Glen Plaisance Marine Specialties
4th 39lb 0oz Chris Staszak Marine Specialties
5th 37lb 0oz Daryl Barber Hornbeck Offshore
Mangrove Snapper
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 11lb 1oz Darren Faucheux Danos
2nd 10lb 10oz Rudy Laris Laris Insurance
3rd 10lb 9oz Kevin Harvey Ocean Marine
4th 10lb 4oz Gary Hoover Synergy Resources
5th 10lb 2oz Peter Seidel SEA Support
Red Snapper
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 31lb 0oz Gary Hover Synergy Resources
2nd 27lb 3oz Matt Skaer Danos
3rd 26lb 8oz Tank Foret RCS
4th 24lb 13oz David Leblanc LOOP
5th 23lb 11oz Paul Curole Picciola Construction
Shark
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 226lb 3oz Troy Hebert Laris Insurance
2nd 138lb 3oz Chris Pitre Conrad Industries
3rd 105lb 10oz Andy Rulf SEACOR Marine

OFFSHORE DIVISION

Drum
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 39lb 4oz Kevin Harvey Ocean Marine
2nd 32lb 11oz Vic Lafont GIS Marine
3rd 32lb 6oz David Guidry EPS Logistics
4th 31lb 10oz Jerry Larpenter NVI
5th 31lb 5oz Chad Harvey OCean Marine
Redfish (<27″)
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 8lb 0oz Jerry Larpenter NVI
2nd 8lb 0oz Kevin Harvey Ocean Marine
3rd 8lb 0oz Kevin Harvey Ocean Marine
4th 7lb 15oz Avis Bourg OMC
5th 7lb 14oz Kevin Harvey Ocean Marine
Redfish (>27″)
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 33lb 14oz Joey Marshall HOS #2
2nd 30lb 4oz Kathy Ledet Montco #2
3rd 29lb 4oz Mark Prejeant III GIS Marine
4th 28lb 15oz Glen Duplantis/td> Kim Susan
5th 28lb 13oz David Guidry EPS Logistics
Redfish Stringer
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 38lb 7oz Kevin Harvey Ocean Marine
Speckled Trout
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 5lb 2oz Loris Jackson Team Tiger
2nd 4lb 13oz Vance Mitchell ISC
3rd 4lb 11oz Loris Jackson Team Tiger
4th 4lb 9oz Vance Mitchell ISC
5th 4lb 7oz Vance Mitchell ISC
6th 4lb 6oz Vance Mitchell ISC
7th 4lb 5oz Vance Mitchell ISC
8th 4lb 4oz Eddie Bousegard Montco #2
9th 4lb 2oz Loris Jackson Team Tiger
10th 4lb 2oz Gary Lipely Gonrad Shipyards
Speckled Trout Stringer
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 22lb 14oz Vance Mitchell ISC

2011

GENERAL AWARDS

Team Awards
Award Points Team
Bluewater 17 Harvey Gulf
Offshore 19 Bollinger
Inshore 17 Bollinger
Jimmy Davis Awards
Award Points Angler Team
Bluewater 8 Sam Smith Harvey Gulf
Offshore 12 Eric Lyon Danos & Curole
Inshore 10 Louis Sanders Bollinger
Catch & Release
Points Team
2,000 Edison Chouest
1,300 Rebstock Supply
1,000 Gulf Shores Logistics

BLUEWATER DIVISION

Blackfin Tuna
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 33.05 Joe Cunningham Bollinger
2nd 28.60 Blake Miguez Guice Offshore
3rd 28.20 Ashton Guidry Harvey Gulf
4th 27.15 Adrian Danos Edison Chouest
5th 27.00 Ashton Guidry Harvey Gulf
Dolphin
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 27.00 Sam Smith Harvey Gulf
2nd 25.60 Colin York CO-Mark
3rd 24.40 Sam Smith Harvey Gulf
4th 23.90 Michael Saucier Byron Talbot
5th 20.25 Jody Adams Clean Tank
Yellowfin Tuna
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 138.00 Jason Smith Harvey Gulf
2nd 90.40 Michael Saucier Byron Talbot
3rd 87.40 Ben Bernard Red Fox
4th 81.00 Colin York CO-Mark
5th 79.10 Justin Emerson Red Fox
Wahoo
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 66.90 Harris Callais VACCO
2nd 41.60 David Palmisano Byron Talbot
3rd 40.60 Lance Lejune Byron Talbot
4th 23.00 Lance Lejune Byron Talbot
5th 16.25 Adrian Danos Edison Chouest

OFFSHORE DIVISION

Cobia
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 49.40 Eric Lyon Danos & Curole
2nd 46.70 Peter Terrebonne Danos & Curole
3rd 43.40 Eric Lyon Danos & Curole
4th 32.60 NBlake Miguez Guice Offshore
5th 22.60 Reed Pere Danos & Curole
Grouper
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 98.00 James Gurney Seacor Marine
2nd 85.80 Eric Lyon Danos & Curole
3rd 80.80 Buck Moncla Bollinger
4th 68.60 Eric Vang Gulf Offshore Logistics/td>
5th 66.10 Chris Ferarra Ferarra
King Mackerel
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 36.00 Michele Tompkins Moran's Marina
2nd 28.40 Rosalino Beiza Seacor Marine
3rd 26.95 Austin Johnson Moran's Marina
4th 19.35 Trent Rupert Picciola Construction
5th 16.70 James Bouvir Picciola Construction<
Mangrove Snapper
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 11.30 Chuck Faucheux Bollinger
2nd 10.25 Chuck Faucheux Bollinger
3rd 9.50 James Bouvier Picciola Construction
4th 9.50 Chuck Faucheux Chuck Faucheux
5th 8.75 Peter Seidel Synergy Resources
Red Snapper
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 23.85 Sam Viator RCS
2nd 23.30 Bill Krewsky Bollinger
3rd 21.90 Chris Pitre Seacor Marine
4th 20.70 Jeff Wolfe Gulf Offshore Logistics
5th 20.00 Joe Cunningham Bollinger
Tarpon
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 102.40 John Deblieux Chett Morrison

INSHORE DIVISION

Drum
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 32.70 Marsh Armitage Montco
2nd 23.20 Shane Guin Duplantis
3rd 22.95 Joe Brunie LA Machinery
4th 18.65 Wayne Rogers OMC Liftboats
5th 3.90 Troy Thompson Duplantis
Redfish (<27″)
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 7.45 Pat Stant Gulf Resources
2nd 7.30 Roger Camardelle GIS Marine
3rd 7.20 Steve Judd Edison Chouest
4th 7.15 Jason Poe Explosive Services
5th 7.00 Glenn Duplantis Kim Susan
Redfish (>27″)
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 29.00 Jamie Pitre Chevron
2nd 27.45 Sam Cheramie Chevron
3rd 26.20 Bronson Cheramie Chevron
4th 26.00 Steven Waguespack Waguespack Oil
5th 24.85 Travis Callais E&L Enterprize
Redfish Stringer
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 32.65 Jovi Cheramie OGIS Marine
Speckled Trout
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 5.45 Louis Sanders Bollinger
2nd 4.70 Robert Socha Bollinger
3rd 4.60 Robert Socha Bollinger
4th 4.15 Alan Power Edison Chouest
5th 3.65 Brett Candies Otto Candies
6th 3.65 Juan Valence REC Marine
7th 3.55 Brett Candies Otto Candies
8th 3.50 Brett Candies Otto Candies
9th 3.40 Brett Candies Otto Candies
10th 3.35 Bronson Cheramie Chevron
Speckled Trout Stringer
Place Weight Angler Team
1st 18.05 Louis Sanders Bollinger