- 2012 Winners -

2012 Winners

TEAM AWARD

POINTS

TEAM NAME

Inshore Award

490 points

Ocean Marine

Offshore Award

340 points

Marine Specialties

Bluewater Award

320 points

Edison Chouest #2

 

 

JIMMY DAVIS AWARD

POINTS

ANGLER NAME

TEAM NAME

Inshore Award

430 points

Kevin Harvey

Ocean Marine

Offshore Award

180 points

Glen Plaisance

Marine Specialties

Bluewater Award

170 points

Ross Chauvin

LaBorde Marine

 

RELEASE DIVISION

SPECIES

POINTS


BOAT NAME

TEAM NAME

Release

3,000


“Reel Fire”

Reel Fire

Release

2,000


“Freedom”

Edison Chouest #2

Release

1,500


“Lady Lab”

LaBorde Marine

 

BLUEWATER DIVISION

SPECIES

PLACE

WEIGHT

ANGLER NAME

TEAM NAME

Blackfin Tuna

1st

28# 3 oz

Kirt Loupe

New Generation

Blackfin Tuna

2nd

26# 10 oz

Damon Chouest

Edison Chouest #2

Blackfin Tuna

3rd

25# 10 oz

Reggie Ledet

Edison Chouest #2

Blackfin Tuna

4th

25# 4 oz

Cory Dupuis

LA Cat #3

Blackfin Tuna

5th

25# 0 oz

Conner Ferrara

Reel Fire

SPECIES

PLACE

WEIGHT

ANGLER NAME

TEAM NAME

Dolphin

1st

30# 6 oz

Alan Power

Shell

Dolphin

2nd

22# 13 oz

Kevin Lasseigne

Edison Chouest #2

Dolphin

3rd

21# 0 oz

Gary Evans

ES&H Consulting

Dolphin

4th

21# 0 oz

Chad Harvey

Ocean Marine

Dolphin

5th

20# 0 oz

Billy Guice

Guice Offshore

 

SPECIES

PLACE

WEIGHT

ANGLER NAME

COMPANY NAME

Yellowfin Tuna

1st

70# 3 oz

Lee Bouziga

Edison Chouest #2

Yellowfin Tuna

2nd

65# 6 oz

Buster Hawthorne

Edison Chouest #2

Yellowfin Tuna

3rd

58# 13 oz

Mike Migaud

HOS Team #1

Yellowfin Tuna

4th

54# 3 oz

Damon Chouest

Edison Chouest #2

Yellowfin Tuna

5th

51# 13 oz

Kate Ferrara

Reel Fire

 

SPECIES

PLACE

WEIGHT

ANGLER NAME

COMPANY NAME

Wahoo

1st

24# 0 oz

Daryl Barber

HOS Team #2

Wahoo

2nd

22# 3 oz

Ross Chauvin

LaBorde Marine

Wahoo

3rd

20# 10 oz

Ross Chauvin

LaBorde Marine

Wahoo

4th

20# 3 oz

David Sheetz

Otto Candies

Wahoo

5th

19# 3 oz

Todd Babin

Conrad Industries

 

OFFSHORE DIVISION

SPECIES

PLACE

WEIGHT

ANGLER NAME

TEAM NAME

Cobia

1st

53# 3 oz

Lance Reynolds

Vacco Marine

Cobia

2nd

46# 4 oz

Glynn Haines

Guice Offshore

Cobia

3rd

45# 12 oz

Jacob Heinz

Montco

Cobia

4th

45# 0 oz

Nathan Guice

Guice Offshore

Cobia

5th

42# 13

Dave Palmisano

Byron Talbot

SPECIES

PLACE

WEIGHT

ANGLER NAME

TEAM NAME

Jack Crevalle

1st

29# 3 oz

Dominic Seidel

SEA Support

Jack Crevalle

2nd

24# 13oz

Howie Guidry

Gon Pacon

Jack Crevalle

3rd

24# 10 oz

Howie Guidry

Gon Pacon

Jack Crevalle

4th

24# 6 oz

Sean Carpenter

Andy Rulf

Jack Crevalle

5th

23# 13 oz

Jon Danos

Gon Pacon

 

SPECIES

PLACE

WEIGHT

ANGLER NAME

TEAM NAME

Grouper

1st

85# 10 oz

Simon Guidry

Joe’s Septic & Env.

Grouper

2nd

69# 10 oz

Cory Dupuis

LA Cat #3

Grouper

3rd

68# 0 oz

Sean Carpenter

SEACOR

Grouper

4th

66# 6 oz

Brian Khey

ES&H

Grouper

5th

64# 10

David Sheetz

Otto Candies

 

SPECIES

PLACE

WEIGHT

ANGLER NAME

TEAM NAME

King Mackerel

1st

42# 13 oz

Glen Plaisance

Marine Specialties

King Mackerel

2nd

40# 0 oz

Tim McConnell

Marine Specialties

King Mackerel

3rd

39# 0 oz

Glen Plaisance

Marine Specialties

King Mackerel

4th

39# 0 oz

Chris Staszak

Marine Specialties

King Mackerel

5th

37# 0 oz

Daryl Barber

Hornbeck Offshore

 

SPECIES

PLACE

WEIGHT

ANGLER NAME

TEAM NAME

Mangrove Snapper

1st

11# 1 oz

Darren Faucheux

Danos

Mangrove Snapper

2nd

10# 10 0z

Rudy Laris

Laris Insurance

Mangrove Snapper

3rd

10# 9 oz

Kevin Harvey

Ocean Marine

Mangrove Snapper

4th

10# 4 oz

Gary Hoover

Synergy Resources

Mangrove Snapper

5th

10# 2 oz

Peter Seidel

SEA Support

 

 

SPECIES

PLACE

WEIGHT

ANGLER NAME

TEAM NAME

Red Snapper

1st

31# 0 oz

Gary Hover

Synergy Resources

Red Snapper

2nd

27# 3 oz

Matt Skaer

Danos

Red Snapper

3rd

26# 8 oz

Tank Foret

RCS

Red Snapper

4th

24# 13 oz

David Leblanc

LOOP

Red Snapper

5th

23# 11 oz

Paul Curole

Picciola Construction

 

SPECIES

PLACE

WEIGHT

ANGLER NAME

TEAM NAME

Shark

1st

226# 3 oz

Troy Hebert

Laris Insurance

Shark

2nd

138# 0 oz

Chris Pitre

Conrad Industries

Shark

3rd

105# 10 oz

Andy Rulf

SEACOR Marine

 

SPECIES

PLACE

WEIGHT

ANGLER NAME

TEAM NAME

Tarpon


No Entries



 

INSHORE DIVISION

SPECIES

PLACE

WEIGHT

ANGLER NAME

TEAM NAME

Drum

1st

39# 4 oz

Kevin Harvey

Ocean Marine

Drum

2nd

32# 11 oz

Vic Lafont

GIS Marine

Drum

3rd

32# 6 oz

David Guidry

EPS Logistics

Drum

4th

31# 10 oz

Jerry Larpenter

NVI

Drum

5th

31# 5 oz

Chad Harvey

Ocean Marine

 

SPECIES

PLACE

WEIGHT

ANGLER NAME

TEAM NAME

Redfish < 27”

1st

8# 0 oz

Jerry Larpenter

NVI

Redfish < 27”

2nd

8# 0 oz

Kevin Harvey

Ocean Marine

Redfish < 27”

3rd

8# 0 oz

Kevin Harvey

Ocean Marine

Redfish < 27”

4th

7# 15 oz

Avis Bourg

OMC

Redfish < 27”

5th

7# 14 oz

Kevin Harvey

Ocean Marine

 

SPECIES

PLACE

WEIGHT

ANGLER NAME

TEAM NAME

Redfish > 27”

1st

33# 14 oz

Joey Marshall

HOS #2

Redfish > 27”

2nd

30# 4 oz

Kathy Ledet

Montco #2

Redfish > 27”

3rd

29# 4 oz

Mark Prejeant III

GIS Marine

Redfish > 27”

4th

28# 15 oz

Glen Duplantis

Kim Susan

Redfish > 27”

5th

28# 13 oz

David Guidry

EPS Logistics

 

SPECIES

PLACE

WEIGHT

ANGLER NAME

TEAM NAME

Redfish Stringer

1st

38# 7 oz

Kevin Harvey

Ocean Marine

 

SPECIES

PLACE

WEIGHT

ANGLER NAME

TEAM NAME

Speckled Trout

1st

5# 2 oz

Loris Jackson

Team Tiger

Speckled Trout

2nd

4# 13 oz

Vance Mitchell

ISC

Speckled Trout

3rd

4# 11 oz

Loris Jackson

Team Tiger

Speckled Trout

4th

4# 9 oz

Vance Mitchell

ISC

Speckled Trout

5th

4# 7 oz

Vance Mitchell

ISC

Speckled Trout

6th

4# 6 oz

Vance Mitchell

ISC

Speckled Trout

7th

4# 5 oz

Vance Mitchell

ISC

Speckled Trout

8th

4# 4 oz

Eddie Bousegard

Montco #2

Speckled Trout

9th

4# 2 oz

Loris Jackson

Team Tiger

Speckled Trout

10th

4# 2 oz

Gary Lipely

Conrad Shipyards

 

SPECIES

PLACE

WEIGHT

ANGLER NAME

TEAM NAME

Speckled Trout Stringer

1st

22# 14 oz

Vance Mitchell

ISC